Sunday, October 18, 2026 Auburn football · box scores, grudges & receipts Est. 2026

No game, no new damage

Auburn sat on its ass this week, so it’s still 3–2, still stinging from Knoxville, and next up is a trip to Athens.

No game

Bye week. Nobody got hurt, nobody got embarrassed.

2026 bye week • No Auburn game completed between Sunday, October 4 and Sunday, October 11 at 7:00 a.m. Central • Open date Saturday, October 10. Auburn stays 3–2 overall, 1–2 SEC through five games; the latest played game is still Game 5, October 3, a 24–14 loss at No. 17 Tennessee (Neyland Stadium). As of October 11, 2026, 9:01 AM CDT. Official schedule, Game 5 game book

This week

There’s no new box score, so there’s no new scoring/offense, defense or special-teams game table, and no week-over-week comparison — making one up off a bye would be pure bullshit. Every season number below is the same five-game baseline from the October 4 report, rebuilt from the game files and checked to reproduce exactly; all Δ values are zero because nothing happened. The real news is fresh re-downloads of every 2026 source turned up no stat corrections, and the schedule now shows a 2:30 p.m. CDT kickoff at Georgia, where the October 4 report only had an afternoon window.

Season to date

Season totals (5 games, unchanged). Δ avg compares with the October 4 report; nothing moved. Opponents combine Baylor, Southern Miss, Florida, Vanderbilt and Tennessee. Baylor, USM, Florida, Vanderbilt, Tennessee

Counting statAUB totalAUB/gameΔ avgOpp. totalOpp./gameΔ avg
Points13426.800.0010721.400.00
Offensive plays34969.800.0037575.000.00
Defensive plays37575.000.0034969.800.00
Total yards1,996399.200.001,786357.200.00
Rush attempts18637.200.0021342.600.00
Net rushing yards900180.000.00745149.000.00
Rushing TDs71.400.0081.600.00
Pass completions10621.200.009819.600.00
Pass attempts16332.600.0016232.400.00
Passing yards1,096219.200.001,041208.200.00
Passing TDs81.600.0040.800.00
First downs10921.800.0010220.400.00
Rushing first downs499.800.00428.400.00
Passing first downs5410.800.00459.000.00
Penalty first downs61.200.00153.000.00
INTs thrown71.400.0061.200.00
Fumbles40.800.0061.200.00
Fumbles lost20.400.0020.400.00
Giveaways91.800.0081.600.00
Takeaways81.600.0091.800.00
Turnover margin−1−0.200.00+1+0.200.00
Sacks made142.800.00183.600.00
Sacks allowed183.600.00142.800.00
Sack yards lost7915.800.006012.000.00
Sack yards inflicted6012.000.007915.800.00
Tackles for loss387.600.00336.600.00
Pass breakups142.800.00132.600.00
Penalties387.600.00448.800.00
Penalty yards32364.600.0033667.200.00

Possession: Auburn 131:52 total / 26:22 per game (0:00); opponents 168:08 / 33:38 (0:00). Time averages are rounded to seconds; season possession sums to exactly 300:00.

Season efficiency. Summed numerators over summed denominators; opponent columns are what Auburn allowed. Δ is against the October 4 report.

EfficiencyAuburn seasonΔ rateOpponents seasonΔ rate
Yards/play1996/349 = 5.720.001786/375 = 4.760.00
Yards/carry900/186 = 4.840.00745/213 = 3.500.00
Completion rate106/163 = 65.0%0.0 pp98/162 = 60.5%0.0 pp
Passing yards/attempt1096/163 = 6.720.001041/162 = 6.430.00
Third downs35/75 = 46.7%0.0 pp26/82 = 31.7%0.0 pp
Fourth downs5/9 = 55.6%0.0 pp13/18 = 72.2%0.0 pp
Red-zone scoring12/17 = 70.6%0.0 pp13/14 = 92.9%0.0 pp
Red-zone TDs11/17 = 64.7%0.0 pp8/14 = 57.1%0.0 pp

Season special teams and returns (unchanged).

Season special teams / returnsAuburnOpponents
FG made / attempts4/6 (66.7%)8/10 (80.0%)
PAT made / attempts16/169/9
Two-point conversions1/11/3
Punts / yards20 / 81021 / 902
Gross / calculated net punt avg40.50 / 39.8542.95 / 41.00
Punts inside 20 / touchbacks8 / 011 / 0
Official kickoffs / touchbacks23 / 2026 / 19
Punt returns / yards / TDs6 / 41 / 13 / 13 / 0
Kickoff returns / yards5 / 1112 / 31
INT returns / yards / TDs6 / 44 / 17 / 47 / 0
Blocked punts / field goals1 / 10 / 0
Safeties10

Net punting uses the same return-and-touchback formula for every game (penalty yardage excluded), so it won’t match every printed official net; the per-game differences are documented in the earlier reports. Auburn’s kicking line is still a meh 4/6 on field goals, and it didn’t get a single crack at improving that this week.

The breakdown

The passing game is still the biggest goddamn problem, and a week off didn’t fix shit on paper. Yards per attempt by game: 7.40 → 8.09 → 7.74 → 5.19 → 4.82. That’s three straight drops since the 8.09 against Southern Miss, and the Tennessee number is the worst of the season. Season-wide Auburn completes 65.0% but averages just 6.72 a throw, and it’s been sacked 18 times for 79 yards. Nobody has posted a new snap since October 3, so whatever got fixed in practice is invisible until Athens. Game books and box scores

Fourth-down defense is a fucking sieve against SEC teams. Florida, Vanderbilt and Tennessee went 9/10 on fourth down; season-wide opponents are 13/18. That’s a tiny count, but it’s the same ugly story every damn week: the third-down defense (26/82 = 31.7% allowed) does its job, and then the drive keeps going anyway. Florida, Vanderbilt, Tennessee

What’s actually holding up: the run game (4.84 a carry for the season against 3.50 allowed, NCAA net including sacks) and the overall yardage edge (5.72 yards per play vs 4.76 allowed). Auburn’s been outgaining people and still losing the turnover and penalty fights: −1 turnover margin and 38 penalties for 323 yards, with 11 for 94 of those at Tennessee alone. That’s how you outgain a ranked team on the road and still get your ass beat by 10.

The rolling numbers look like hell, but they’re mostly a schedule story. Last-three scoring changed by −9.67 a game and offensive yards per play by −0.79, but that’s three SEC games replacing a Southern Miss blowout in one slot. These are raw changes, not opponent-adjusted ones. Georgia on the road is not the place to expect those numbers to bounce back, so don’t hold your damn breath.

Key contributors, as of Game 5 (unchanged, no new game): QB Byrum Brown is both the passing game and the team’s most dangerous runner — at Tennessee he went 22/33 for 159 with a TD and two picks and ran 19 times for 107 and a score. Omar Mabson II and Keshaun Singleton were the main secondary pieces on offense; Xavier Atkins, Da’Shawn Womack and Elijah Melendez drove the Tennessee-game disruption on defense. They’re named only to explain the team numbers above; full individual lines are in the official books. Game 5 game book

Fine print

Small-sample caveat: it’s still five games — one neutral site, three at home, one true road game — and every fourth-down or red-zone rate is built from a few tries. A bye adds zero information. None of these numbers is opponent-adjusted, and Georgia will be the toughest test of the bunch.

Re-checks: this run re-downloaded every 2026 source. Fresh official box scores for Baylor, Southern Miss, Florida and Tennessee parse to the same team figures already on file, so there are no changes. The Vanderbilt game book is byte-for-byte identical to the October 4 copy, and the Tennessee game book is byte-for-byte identical to last week’s copy. Auburn’s and Tennessee’s copies of that book were already the same file, so they count as one source, not two confirmations. The five-game season snapshot rebuilt from the game files reproduces the October 3 snapshot exactly. An earlier run this morning already wrote 2026-10-11-bye-week.md; this report is saved separately and its numbers agree. Pressure totals, success rate, EPA, individual snap counts and opponent-adjusted metrics still can’t be verified consistently, so they’re left out. Official schedule, Baylor, USM, Florida, Vanderbilt, Tennessee

Next up

Next: Game 6 at Georgia, Saturday, October 17, 2:30 PM CDT, Sanford Stadium, Athens, Georgia. The official Auburn schedule now lists that kickoff time; the network wasn’t shown in the saved schedule text, so it’s not given here. Then LSU at home on October 24. Official schedule